Photo by Joe Granita Livonia first baseman Lucas Stewart stretches to make the catch to nip York’s David Cuozzo during Tuesday’s LCAA crossover baseball game in Livonia.

LIVONIA — Host Livonia improved to 2-0 with the 8-4 victory over York Tuesday at Baker Field.

Conner Benitez earned his first varsity win pitching five innings striking out eight while allowing three hits.

Offensively, Benitez had two hits and scored a pair of runs.

Robbie Stewart went 3-for-4 with a triple while Jake Smith went 2-for-3 and drove in two runs.

Alex Benitez drove in three runs for Livonia, who hosts Dansville Wednesday.

For York, David Cuozzo was 2-for-4 with a double and a stolen base while James Kennedy got on base all four times going 1-for-1 with two base on balls and an intentional walk. He scored two runs.

Adam Swede was 1-for-3 with a walk and a stolen base for York.

York skipper Edward Green was happy to be outside on the diamond after a lengthy absence.

“I’m just glad we’re playing baseball again,” coach Green said. “We had some rough moments tonight, but there were a lot of positives to build on as well. I’m looking forward to playing out the rest of our schedule with this team.”

Softball

LE ROY 16, GENESEO 1

Hayley Papp tossed a complete-game two-hitter and also finished 2-for-4 with an RBI in the easy win for the Oatkan Knights.

Kailyn Tresco had a monster day at the plate for Le Roy as she finished with two home runs and five RBIs, while Bryn Luckey ripped four hits with two batted in and Felicity Wieseltier had three hits and an RBI.

Ellie Scheiner had a hit and an RBI for Geneseo.

The victory was head coach Mike ‘Bags’ Battaglia’s 100th career win.

KESHEQUA 4, WAY-Co 3

Senior Heather Moriarty had the key hit in the bottom of the seventh to drive in junior Cheyenne Cotton for the winning run as Keshequa (2-1) nipped Way-Co in LCAA crossover action.

Aurora Sabins recorded the win in the circle striking out 11 batters.

Sophomore Julia Wilkins was 3-4 with a double while freshman Libby Benner was 2-4 with a double for the Indians.

Way-Co pitcher Greta Huber went the distance and allowed eight hits and struck out 10.

Offensively, Hannah Fairbrother was 3-4 with two runs scored while Kailey Johnson was 1-4 with two RBIs.

YORK 20, ODYSSEY 4

Emily Wallace had a monster game going 3-3 with a triple and two doubles as York cruised to the non-league victory.

Alaina Englert added three hits while Anna Lyness chipped in with two hits for the Lady Knights (1-0).

Winning Pitcher Merideth Holland tossed five solid innings allowing five hits with nine strikeouts and one walk.

LCAA Golf

DANSVILLE SWEEPS

Host Dansville defeated both Hornell and Letchworth Tuesday at Brae Burn in Dansville.

Dansville finished with a 214 ahead of both Hornell (223) and Letchworth (229).

Medalist honors went to Alex Diehl from Hornell who shot a 36.

Christian Babcock of Hornell carded a 44 while Dansville’s Ryan Frazer carded a 45 to lead the Mustangs (3-2).

LE ROY SPLITS

In a match Monday at Le Roy CC, Livonia defeated Le Roy and Hornell.

Shawn Moribito led the Knights with a 44 followed by Adam Risewick (47), Zach Eschberger (48), Andrew Draper (49) and Jack Tonzi (49).

AVON over PERRY

Avon golf hosted Perry Monday at Farview Golf course as the Braves got the win over Perry.

Co-medalists were Perry’s Devin Royce and Avon’s Dylan Anderson, both with a 65.

Avon is 1-0 while Perry is 0-2.

CAL-MUM SWEEPS

Cal-Mum (207) swept Letchworth (236), Dansville (237) and Warsaw (Inc.) Monday at At Silver Lake CC.

Medalist honors went to Cal-Mum’s Tyler Koch who carded a 45.

Cal-Mum’s Aidan MacKay was second with a 49 followed by Letchworth’s Connor Till (52) and Bryce Helmer (52), Warsaw’s Donavan Martin (52) and Dansville’s Ryan Frazer (54).

Cal-Mum is 6-0 while Letchworth is 1-2.

LCAA Tennis

LIVONIA 5, AVON 0

Livonia played a nice patient match in winning their first match of the season over host Avon.

At first singles, Nathan Woolston won over Jonah Cousins 6-4, 6-3 while teammate Aiden Nichols blanked Kaden Colt 6-0, 6-0 at second singles.

Gavin Woolston also earned a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Griffin Meyer at third singles.

At first doubles, Michael Bean and Steven Charlebois teamed up for the 6-1, 6-4 victory over Avon’s Zach Colvin and Emma Vincent while Livonia’s Mary Kwak and Levi Woolston swept past Michael Montano and Maxwell Mesi 6-1, 6-1 at second doubles.

LE ROY 4, YORK 1

Visiting Le Roy got a 6-0, 6-0 first singles victory from Bailey Morse over William Van Wyk as the Oatkan Knights got the win.

Le Roy swept all singles matches as Owen Williams defeated Ross Boor 6-4, 6-0 at second singles while teammate Mitchel Hockey defeated Tristan Tiede 6-2, 6-1 at third singles.

Le Roy also got a victory at first doubles as the team of Ian Kemp and Joelle Stowell earned a 6-4, 6-1 victory over York’s Cody De La Fleur and Cameron Laney.

York’s lone point came at second doubles as Evan Guck and Michael Bargy defeated Katelynn Everett and Benjamin Robinson in three sets — 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

CAL-MUM 4, WAY-CO 1

The Cal-Mum doubles squads were red hot Tuesday as they swept their opponents leading the Red Raiders past Way-Co.

At first doubles, the team of Garret Thompson and Alden Hatch defeated Way-Co’s Nathaniel Michielsen and Jake Joseph by a 6-1, 6-0 count. At second doubles, Aidan Mooney and Justin Sullivan swept past Way-Co’s Andrew Aldrich and Andrew Allison 6-0, 6-1.

Matthew Dollard defeated Jason Mastin 6-4, 6-3 at second singles.

Way-Co’s lone victory came at first singles as Justin Schwab won a 6-2, 6-0 victory over Emerson Martelle.

PAVILION 3, BATH-HAVERLING 1

Pavilion’s Nevan Good defeated Karleigh Heinze 7-5, 6-2 at second singles while teammate Bradley Gurbacki eased past Teyanna Bradley 6-1, 6-2 at third singles as Pavilion defeated Bath-Haverling Tuesday.

Cassandra Guile and Justin Savidge won at first doubles for the Golden Gophers.

WAY-CO 5, PAVILION 0

Justin Schwab defeated Evan Sidhu 6-0, 6-0 at first singles while Jason Mastin rolled to the 6-1, 6-1 victory over Nevan Good at second singles as Way-Co (1-0) blanked Pavilion (0-1) Monday.

Thomas Mead also won 6-0, 6-0 over Pavilion’s Justin Savidge at third singles for the Golden Eagles.

The first doubles team of Nathaniel Michielsen and Jake Joseph defeated Pavilion’s Cassandra Guile and Mark Jagodzinski 6-0, 6-2.

Girls Track

KESHEQUA 77, MT. MORRIS 31

Keshequa multi Winners included Emilee Wright (Shot Put 28’-8.5” and Discus 81’-4”), Elyse Klump (Long Jump 15’6.5” and Triple Jump 34’-5”), and Kirsten VanDorn (800m 3:02.8 and 1500m 6:42.8).

Mount Morris multi winners included Sierra Sommers (100m 12.9, 200m 29.0, High Jump 4’-3”).

Keshequa is 1-0.

AVON 91, WARSAW 46

Avon’s Sarina McDowell was a double winner for the Braves winning both the high jump (5-1) and 400 Hurdles (79.3) as the Braves got the victory

Ellie Cochrane (800, 2:29.1) and Emma Bondrgen (100, 13.7) also won events.

Warsaw had a pair of double winners as Hailey DeGroff won the Shot Put (24-1) and Discus (65-10) while teammate Morgan Langdon won the 200 (29.8) and Long Jump (14-2) for the Tigers.

Emma Tangeman also won the Triple Jump (28-9 1/2).

WAY-CO 63, PERRY 54

Perry was led by Trinity Parker’s double as she captured the triple jump (28-4) and high jump (4-1) while also placing second in the long jump (13- 1/4( for the Yellowjackets.

Brooke Westfall was also a double winner in the 100 (14.0) and 200 (30.1) while Courtney Westfall won both the 400 Hurdles (1:21.5) and long jump (14- 1/4) while placing second in the 400 run (1:14.4).

Also for Perry, Briella Ohlson won the 100 hurdles (21.9); Abby Herring placed second in the 200 (30.3) and third in the 100 (14.4); Raven McCarthy was second in both the 800 (3:13.9) and mile (7:09) and Avery Dueppengiesser was a second place finisher in the 100 hurdles (24.1).

Boys Track

WARSAW 82, AVON 40

Warsaw double winners included Mitchel Felix (1600, 5:38; 3200, 11:38), Trevor Offhaus (Shot, 32-8 1/2; Discus, 90-8) and Gabe Kahl (Long Jump, 17-4 1/2; 110 Hurdles, 22.1) as the Tigers opened their season with a victory.

Emmitt Stores won the 800 with a time of 80.5 seconds while Joe Breslin captured the 100 in 12.2 seconds.

WAY-CO 96, PERRY 26

For Perry, Connor Schreiber won the 200 (28.5), 110 Hurdles (24.9) and placed second in the 400 hurdles (1:15.5) while Zach Gieler won the 100 (14.6) and was second in the 400 (1:14.2).

Holden Kelly placed second in the 3200 run (12:18.2) and placed third in the mile (5:45.5) while Zac Narowski was third in the 800 (2:32.5).

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Johnson Newspapers 7.1